Connect with us

Entertainment

WAEC 2019 timetable for May/June examinations

Published

on

Nigeria News

Here is the full and official WAEC 2019 timetable for May/June examinations.

The 2019 West African Examinations Council, 2019 May/June examinations is set to begin on the 1st of April 2019, and you can checkout the timetable below;

Monday, 1st April, 2019 to Friday, 26th April, 2019.

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leather-work 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Monday 1st April, 2019

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:40 p.m. (1st Set)

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 2nd April, 2019 to Tuesday 30th April, 2019

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

————————–

Tuesday 2nd April, 2019

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 3rd April, 2019

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Animal Husbandry ( Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 4th April, 2019

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10:40 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. –4:00 p.m.

————————–

Friday 5th April, 2019

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 08:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. (1st Set)

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 9:40 a.m. – 10:25 a.m. (2nd Set)

Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1hr 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

————————–

Monday 8th April, 2019

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

————————–

Tuesday 9th April, 2019

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 noon

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Basketry 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Electronics 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Electronics 1 (Objective) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 10th April, 2019

Biology 2 (Essay) – 8:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 p.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Music 3A (Aural) – 12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 11th April, 2019

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* – 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 noon

Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

————————–

Friday 12th April, 2019

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Sculpture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Monday 15th April, 2019

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 p.m. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11:40 p.m – 2:25 p.m. (2nd Set)

History 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

History 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 16th April, 2019

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Picture Making 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 17th April, 2019

English Language 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 18th April, 2019

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 noon

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 23rd April, 2019Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.

Physics 1 (Objective) – 10:00 a.m. – 11:15 p.m.

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Forestry 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 24th April, 2019

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Music 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 25th April, 2019

Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Geography 1(Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

————————–

Friday 26th April, 2019

Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 3hrs 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Social Studies 1 (Objective)* – 1:00 p.m. – 1.50 p.m.

————————–

Monday 29th April, 2019

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 30th April, 2019

Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 2nd May, 2019

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 am to be moved.

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. 3rd May

————————–

Friday 3rd May, 2019

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00 am – 12:00 p.m.

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) –1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

————————–

Monday 6th May, 2019

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* – 10:40 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 7th May, 2019

Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 8th May, 2019

Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 am. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:40 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. (2ndSet)

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* – 2:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 9th May, 2019

Business Management 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Business Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Jewellery 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Jewellery 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* – 11:40 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. (2ndSet)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 2:00 noon – 4:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

————————–

Friday 10th May, 2019

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

————————–

Monday 13th May, 2019

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.

Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 3:20 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 14th May, 2019

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 8:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Textiles 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Textiles 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 15th May, 2019

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

General Agriculture 3 (Practical) * – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical) * – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

Typewriting – 08:30 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. (1st Set)

Typewriting – 11:30 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. (2ndSet)

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 16th May, 2019

French 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

French 1 (Objective) – 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Arabic 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

Entertainment

Wizkid & Tiwa Savage storm Patoranking’s Album Listening Party together

Published

on

 

Pop singers, Wizkid and Tiwa Savage are fueling romance rumours between them, as they stepped out together again at the ‘Wilmer’ album listening party of Patoranking.

Recall that they both spent the weekend together at an undisclosed place at the Island, in Lagos. They made a video that went viral on social media on Monday.

In the video, Wizkid was seen tapping Tiwa’s butt romantically and the mother of one enjoyed the gesture, making people feel all the more that they are dating.

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Cardi B cancels her concert over Plastic Surgery

Published

on

Nigeria News

 

Cardi B is backing out of a Memorial Day Weekend concert in Maryland, over her recent cosmetic surgeries.

Cardi was set to headline the 92Q Spring Bling Festival this Friday night in Baltimore, but now it’s been postponed because she  pulled out, to recover from her recent liposuction and breast augmentation.

It was revealed her doctors instructed she should not perform, telling Cardi she needs time to let the swelling go down and for her body to fully recover. Doctors are recommending a couple of weeks of R & R.

Cardi’s been extremely open about recently deciding to undergo the procedures after giving birth to baby Kulture.

 

Continue Reading

Entertainment

‘Game Of Throne’ finale streaming blocked in China over its trade war with Trump

Published

on

 

Film watchers in China were not allowed to see the final episode of Game Of Throne on Sunday, over the nation’s growing trade war with the US and President Donald Trump.

Instead of finding out who ended up sitting on the Iron Throne, Chinese ‘Thrones’ watchers received a message informing them of ‘transmission medium problems.’

The message was posted by Tencent Video, the subsidiary of Tencent Holdings Ltd, which has had exclusive streaming rights to the premium cable network’s content in China since 2014.

‘We will notify you of another broadcasting time,’ Tencent said in a more detailed communique posted on its Weibo social media account one hour before the last episode was supposed to air.

HBO told the Wall Street Journal on Monday that the China Thrones blackout wasn’t a technical issue on the company’s part.

An HBO spokesperson confirmed Tencent blocked transmission of the series finale.

The Verge reports that thousands of Chinese Thrones fans have vented their frustrations on Weibo, China’s largest social media company.

Many threatened to cancel their Tencent accounts if their monthly subscription fees weren’t refunded.

The debacle is the latest fallout in the intensifying battle over US trade tariffs placed on Chinese goods by the Trump administration.

Daily Mail

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending