Connect with us

Sports

Manchester United reveals Squad numbers for 2018/19 Season

Published

on

 

Manchester United has confirmed the squad numbers for the 2018/19 Premier League season, including those for our summer signings and switches for two existing first-team members.

Defensive acquisition Diogo Dalot takes the no.20 shirt, meaning Sergio Romero moves to no.22. His fellow goalkeeper Lee Grant will wear no.13.

Marcos Rojo has moved from no.5 to no.16, while squad numbers have also been allocated to four of the youngsters who were part of United’s pre-season tour of the USA.

Tahith Chong takes no.44, Joshua Bohui is no.46, Angel Gomes retains the no.47 shirt he has worn in his two senior appearances so far and Ethan Hamilton will wear no.48.

Two of our Under-23s goalkeepers, Kieran O’Hara and Matej Kovar, have been given no.45 and no.51 respectively.

 

 

UNITED’S 2018/19 PREMIER LEAGUE SQUAD NUMBERS

 

  1. David De Gea
  2. Victor Lindelof
  3. Eric Bailly
  4. Phil Jones
  5. Paul Pogba
  6. Alexis Sanchez
  7. Juan Mata
  8. Romelu Lukaku
  9. Marcus Rashford
  10. Anthony Martial
  11. Chris Smalling
  12. Lee Grant
  13. Jesse Lingard
  14. Andreas Pereira
  15. Marcos Rojo
  16. Fred
  17. Ashley Young
  18. Diogo Dalot
  19. Ander Herrera
  20. Sergio Romero
  21. Luke Shaw
  22. Tim Fosu-Mensah
  23. Antonio Valencia
  24. Marouane Fellaini
  25. Nemanja Matic
  26. Matteo Darmian
  27. Axel Tuanzebe
  28. Scott McTominay
  29. Joel Pereira
  30. Tahith Chong
  31. Kieran O’Hara
  32. Joshua Bohui
  33. Angel Gomes
  34. Ethan Hamilton
  35. Matej Kovar

Sports

Lagos set for ‘King Of The Ring’ boxing show

Published

on

Lagos set for 'King Of The Ring' boxing show

Boxing fans in Lagos and its environs are set for a bumper festive season as top boxers across the world will be storming the Center of Excellence for the King of the Ring Boxing Show.

Organised by Monarch Events and Promotions, boxers from the United Kingdom, Ghana, Australia and Mexico are top on the list of those expected in Nigeria for some world title bouts.

The fights, which will be held at the Landmark Event Center in Victoria Island, Lagos on December 22, will also accommodate some of Nigeria’s boxers.

The CEO of Monarch Events Promotions, Stanley Williams, who also organised the BoxFest which was staged earlier this year, said he is sure the King of the Ring Show will even be more spectacular.

Emeka Onele, who spoke on behalf of the organisers said all the necessary arrangements are in top gear to stage another epic Boxing show that would further help portray Nigeria as a force to reckon with in the boxing world.

“This December will definitely be exciting for boxing lovers. We bring to you King of the Ring, an unprecedented boxing event in Nigeria and Africa.”

In some of the already confirmed big fights, Tasif Khan from the United Kingdom will be squaring up against Mexico’s 30-year-old Sammy Reyes in a 10-round bout.

Australia’s Mark De Mori will step into the ring against Mathew Elis, while Nigeria’s Tony Salam, who is the current WBF cruiserweight African champion, is up against Ghana’s Kwesi Tutu.

There will also be a world title bout between Sule Olagbade and Gyorgy Mizsel Jnr and the fight is expected to stretch to 12 rounds.

The King of the Ring being organized by Monarch Events and Promotions is sanctioned by the World Boxing Union (WBU) and the Nigeria Boxing Board of Control (NBBofC).

Continue Reading

Sports

U-15 Champion beats experienced athletes to win 400m finals

Published

on

National Sports Festival: 'New' athletes win 100m men, women

Imaobong Nse Uko, the current National U15 Champion, gave a breathtaking performance to finish ahead of the other experienced athletes all lined up in the Women’s 400m final, in yet another surprise performance at the 19th National Sports Festival ongoing in Abuja, on Thursday.

Nse came from the fourth position to heroically win at the finish line at 52.35s, thus winning gold for Team Akwa Ibom.

In the men’s race, Orupe Erayokan was the winner as the Team Rivers star finished with a time of 46.52 to win gold ahead of Team Akwa Ibom’s Shedrack Akpei who finished in a time of 46.78.

Another youngster, Emmanuel Ojei, added to the medals won by Lagos State by finishing third in the final of the men’s 400m.

Speaking after his race, Emmanuel said he came to the festival to enjoy himself and it was a big plus for him to win a medal.

“While coming to Abuja, I was not thinking of winning any medal,” he said.

“Even when I got to the final, I decided to execute my race and not to put myself under any pressure. So I am happy winning a medal for my efforts.

“It has been a lot of hard work and total dedication and for God to crown my efforts with a medal, I am very happy.

“I will have to go back now and start proper preparation for the new season as there are a lot of competitions to look forward to in 2019.”

Precious Okoronkwo won the Lagos State’s first medal in athletics on the opening day of the festival when she won the silver medal in the women’s long jump.

Continue Reading

Sports

Alex Iwobi tops list for African best player

Published

on

Alex Iwobi tops list for African best player

Super Eagles star, Alex Iwobi, is top on the list of 10 players shortlisted for the prestigious Africa Player of Year Award.

The Confederation of African Football on their official website on Friday released a trimmed list of nominees as the CAF Awards 2018 gathers momentum.

Aside from Iwobi who is the only Nigerian in the race, premier league stars, Riyad Mahrez, Mohammed Salah, Sadio Mane and Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang are all in the race for Africa’s biggest individual award.

Unfortunately, Ahmed Musa, as well as Nigeria’s national team coach, Gernot Rohr, have both dropped out in the race for honours in the 2018 CAF Awards.

While Musa was initially shortlisted for the prestigious Africa player of year accolade, Rohr was pencilled down in the best coach category.

That notwithstanding, Nigeria still has some form of representation as two players, Onome Ebi and Asisat Oshoala, are in the run for the women’s player of the year.

The Super Falcons’ coach, Thomas Dennerby, is being nominated alongside two others in the Women’s Coach of the Year category.

Also, the Super Falcons who only recently won their ninth African title, have been nominated for Women’s National Team of the Year.

CAF explained that the shortlisted nominees were decided by votes from the members of the CAF Technical & Development Committee.

The final phase will involve votes from CAF Media Experts, Legends, Coaches of the quarter-finalists of the CAF Champions League and CAF Confederation Cup, and Coaches & Captains of the 54 Member Associations.

The Awards Gala, to honour footballers and officials who distinguished themselves during the year under review, will be held on Tuesday, 8 January 2019 in Dakar, Senegal.

See The Full Shortlists for CAF Awards 2018

African Player of the Year

1. Alex Iwobi (Nigeria & Arsenal)

2. Andre Onana (Cameroon & Ajax)

3. Anis Badri (Tunisia & Esperance)

4. Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)

5. Mehdi Benatia (Morocco & Juventus)

6. Mohamed Salah (Egypt & Liverpool)

7. Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon & Arsenal)

8. Riyad Mahrez (Algeria & Manchester City)

9. Sadio Mane (Senegal & Liverpool)

10. Walid Soliman (Egypt & Ahly)

Women’s Player of the Year

1. Abdulai Mukarama (Ghana & Northern Ladies)

2. Asisat Oshoala (Nigeria & Dilian Quanjian)

3. Bassira Toure (Mali & AS Mande)

4. Chrestinah Thembi Kgatlana (South Africa & Houston Dash)

5. Elizabeth Addo (Ghana & Seattle Reign)

6. Francisca Ordega (Nigeria & Washington Spirit)

7. Gabrielle Aboudi Onguene (Cameroon & CSKA Moskow)

8. Janine Van Wyk (South Africa & Houston Dash)

9. Onome Ebi (Nigeria & Hekan Huisanhang)

10. Raissa Feudjio (Cameroon & Aland United)

11. Tabitha Chawinga (Malawi & Jiangsu Suning)

Youth Player of the Year

1. Achraf Hakimi (Morocco & Borussia Dortmunmd)

2. Franck Kessie (Cote d’Ivoire & AC Milan)

3. Wilfred Ndidi (Nigeria & Leicester City)

Men’s Coach of the Year

1. Aliou Cisse (Senegal)

2. Herve Renard (Morocco)

3. Moine Chaabani (Esperance)

Women’s Coach of the Year

1. Desiree Ellis (South Africa)

2. Joseph Brian Ndoko (Cameroon)

3. Thomas Dennerby (Nigeria)

Men’s National Team of the Year

1. Madagascar

2. Mauritania

3. Uganda

Women’s National Team of the Year

1. Cameroon

2. Nigeria

3. South Africa

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending