Connect with us

Entertainment

Gabination thrills Alake of Egba, Oloye Erelu Kuti at birthday dinner

Published

on

 

The 75th birthday dinner of Oba Adedotun Aremu, the Alake of Egba land, may have come and gone, but the memories of the event will remain in the minds of guests, who graced the event.

Participants at the event could not have enough of Gabination, one of Nigeria’s talking drummer. He effortlessly delivered a fascinating performance with intriguing beats, which mimics the tone and prosody of the Yoruba speeches.

Oba Ilu, as he’s fondly called, demonstrated dexterity on the talking drum, which shows possibilities available in our vast cultural and ethnic diversity.

Gabination’s performance was to the delight of the king and dignitaries present at the event, as they danced to his beats joyously. Present at the event were traditional rulers and chiefs, which include Erelu Kuti, a Lagos State traditional noblewoman charged with the bearing of the ritual essence of Oloye Erelu Kuti I.

Entertainment

Peter Obi votes with his beautiful wife, slams INEC

Published

on

Nigeria News

Peter Obi, the vice-presidential candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has voted in his hometown in Anaocha Local Government Area of Anambra state.

Scroll down to see more beautiful photos of Peter Obi and his wife casting their votes earlier today:

After casting his vote, Peter Obi rated the process and said:

“I’m trying to do the right thing. I’m not tense. The system is still clumsy for a lot of people. Look at the time it takes for us to be able to go through the process.”

The ex-Anambra state governor, however, revealed that it was too early to fault the entire process.

” I have faith in the process but that doesn’t mean it is perfect.”

More photos below:

peter obi votes anambra lailasnews 3

peter obi votes lailasnews peter obi votes lailasnews 2 peter obi votes in anambra lailasnews peter obi votes anambra lailasnews peter obi votes with wife lailasnews peter obi votes anambra lailasnews 2

Continue Reading

Entertainment

WAEC 2019 timetable for May/June examinations

Published

on

Nigeria News

Here is the full and official WAEC 2019 timetable for May/June examinations.

The 2019 West African Examinations Council, 2019 May/June examinations is set to begin on the 1st of April 2019, and you can checkout the timetable below;

Monday, 1st April, 2019 to Friday, 26th April, 2019.

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leather-work 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Monday 1st April, 2019

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:40 p.m. (1st Set)

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 2nd April, 2019 to Tuesday 30th April, 2019

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

————————–

Tuesday 2nd April, 2019

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 3rd April, 2019

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Animal Husbandry ( Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 4th April, 2019

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10:40 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. –4:00 p.m.

————————–

Friday 5th April, 2019

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 08:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. (1st Set)

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 9:40 a.m. – 10:25 a.m. (2nd Set)

Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1hr 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

————————–

Monday 8th April, 2019

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

————————–

Tuesday 9th April, 2019

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 noon

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Basketry 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Electronics 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Electronics 1 (Objective) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 10th April, 2019

Biology 2 (Essay) – 8:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 p.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Music 3A (Aural) – 12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 11th April, 2019

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* – 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 noon

Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

————————–

Friday 12th April, 2019

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Sculpture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Monday 15th April, 2019

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 p.m. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11:40 p.m – 2:25 p.m. (2nd Set)

History 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

History 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 16th April, 2019

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Picture Making 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 17th April, 2019

English Language 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 18th April, 2019

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 noon

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 23rd April, 2019Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.

Physics 1 (Objective) – 10:00 a.m. – 11:15 p.m.

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Forestry 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 24th April, 2019

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Music 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 25th April, 2019

Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Geography 1(Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

————————–

Friday 26th April, 2019

Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 3hrs 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Social Studies 1 (Objective)* – 1:00 p.m. – 1.50 p.m.

————————–

Monday 29th April, 2019

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 30th April, 2019

Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 2nd May, 2019

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 am to be moved.

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. 3rd May

————————–

Friday 3rd May, 2019

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00 am – 12:00 p.m.

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) –1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m

————————–

Monday 6th May, 2019

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* – 10:40 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 7th May, 2019

Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 8th May, 2019

Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 am. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:40 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. (2ndSet)

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* – 2:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 9th May, 2019

Business Management 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Business Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Jewellery 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Jewellery 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* – 11:40 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. (2ndSet)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 2:00 noon – 4:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

————————–

Friday 10th May, 2019

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

————————–

Monday 13th May, 2019

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.

Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 3:20 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Tuesday 14th May, 2019

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 8:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Textiles 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Textiles 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

————————–

Wednesday 15th May, 2019

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

General Agriculture 3 (Practical) * – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical) * – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

Typewriting – 08:30 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. (1st Set)

Typewriting – 11:30 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. (2ndSet)

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Thursday 16th May, 2019

French 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

French 1 (Objective) – 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Arabic 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Cheaters host, Clark Gable III dead at 30, found unresponsive by fiance

Published

on

Nigeria News

Clark Gable III, Hollywood legend Clark Gable’s grandson and Cheaters host has died. He was 30 years old.

Clark Gable III was found unresponsive in his bed by his fiance Friday morning. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Clark Gable III cause of death:

The cause of his death is unclear.

A family member told TMZ that Clark was in Dallas for filming. He had no prior health conditions. He was found dead in his bed by his fiance Summer on Friday morning, local time. The pair have an 18-month-old daughter named Shore.

Clark Gable III daughter shore fiance summer lailasnews
Clark Gable III with his daughter Shore & fiance Summer

Clark Gable III cause of death is not immediately clear, with an autopsy report scheduled for tomorrow.

Clark’s mother, Tracy Yarro Scheff, also confirmed his death on Instagram.

“It’s is with an extremely heavy heart we say goodbye to my beautiful son Clark,” she wrote. “He passed this morning. I will always be next to you my beautiful son. Mom.”

Kayley Gable, his sister, also shared the tragic news on Facebook.

“My brother was found unresponsive this morning by his fiancé and didn’t wake up,” she wrote on Facebook. “I LOVE YOU CLARKIE I’m so sorry we couldn’t save you my heart is broken and shattered RIP.”

Gable is best known for being the host of the reality show “Cheaters” in Seasons 13 and 14. He made headlines in 2011 when he was arrested for shining a laser pointer at an LAPD helicopter. He pled guilty and was sentenced to 10 days in jail.

Clark Gable III also survived being stabbed in the ribs in 2009 by a fellow partygoer in L.A.

He survived by his parents, John Clark Gable and Tracy Yarro, his sister Kayley and his daugther, Shore.

RIP

Continue Reading

Trending